Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 117
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets
 
2014 American Open Championships: Washington D.C. December 12-15
 
Upcoming International Meets

International Youth Invitational Championship: Colorado Springs, USA, October 16-19
 
IWF World Championships- Olympic Qualifications: Almaty, Kazakhstan, November 4-16

4th FISU World University Championships: Chiangmai, Thailand, December 5-8
 
Catalyst Athletics Certs

October 4-5, Chicago, IL (Orland Park) Registration
November 8-9, Miami, FL Registration
January 17-18, Seoul, Korea Registration
April 18-19 (2015) Dublin, Ireland Registration
September 5-6 (2015) Sunnyvale, CA – Level 2- Registration
 
USAW Certs
 
October
4-5 Davie, FL (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
4-5 Chula Vista, CA (level 1 David Miller) Registration
4-5 Vancouver, BC, Canada (level 1 Pat Corbett) Registration
4-5 Lake Placid, NY (level 1 Chris Polkowski) Registration NO R/B Registration WITH R/B
4-5 Scottsdale, AZ (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
4-5 Springfield, NJ (level 1 Peter Roselli) Registration
4-5 University Place, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
4-5 Grayslake, IL (level 1 Mike Gattone) Registration
4-5 Colorado Springs, CO (level 1 Jackie Black) Registration
11-12 Golden, CO (level 1 Paul Fleschler) Registration
11-12 Pleasantville, NY (level 1 Marc Chasnov) Registration
11-12 Hoover, AL (level 1 Les Simonton) Registration
11-12 Louisville, KY (level 1 Ben Carter) Registration
11-12 Murrieta, CA (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
11-12 San Ramon, CA (level 1 Dave Spitz) Registration
11-12 Cleaveland, TN (level 1 Steve Fauer) Registration
18-19 Enfield, CT (level 1 Gary Valentine) Registration
18-19 Flowery Branch, GA (level 1 CJ Stockel) Registration
18-19 Portage, MI (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
18-19 Vancouver, WA (level 1 Roger Nielsen) Registration
18-19 Woodlawn, OH (level 1 Chris Cleary) Registration
18-19 Boise, ID (level 1 Pat Corbett) Registration
25-26 Boston, MA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
25-26 Brooksville, FL (level 1 Daniel Camargo) Registration
25-26 Council Bluffs, IA (level 1 Rachel Crass) Registration
25-26 Denton, TX (level 1 Ursula Papandrea) Registration
25-26 Perry Hall, MD (level 1 John Filippini) Registration
 
November
8-9 Beaverton, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) Registration
8-9 Cary, NC (level 1 Harvey Newton) Registration
8-9 San Diego, CA (level 1 Sean Waxman) Registration
8-9 Nanuet, NY (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
8-9 Franklin, MA (level 1 Ellyn Robinson) Registration
8-9 Harrisburg, NC (level 1 Aex Koch) Registration
8-9 Savannah, GA (level 1 Bob LeFavi) Registration
8-9 State College, PA (level 1 John Filippini) Registration
8-9 University Place, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
15-16 Aurora, CO (level 1 Rachel Crass) Registration
15-16 Colorado Springs, CO (level 1 Jackie Black) Registration
15-16 Florence, AL (level 1 Steve Fauer) Registration
15-16 Green Valley, AZ (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
15-16 Woodinville, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
22-23 Erie, PA (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
22-23 Houston, TX (level 1 Ursula Papandrea) Registration
22-23 Maineville (Cincinnati), OH (level 1 Chris Cleary) Registration
22-23 Fort Lauderdale, FL (level 1 Daniel Camargo) Registration
22-23 West Chester, PA (level 1 Leo Totten) Registration
22-23 Woodstock, GA (level 1 Bob LeFavi) Registration
29-30 San Antonio, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) Registration
 
December
6-7 Danbury, CT (level 1 Gary Valentine) Registration
6-7 Fort Wayne, IN (level 1 Mark Garrett) Registration
6-7 Louisville, KY (level 1 Ben Carter) Registration
6-7 Garden City, NY (level 1 Peter Roselli) Registration
6-7 Keller, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) Registration
6-7 Manassas, VA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
6-7 Los Angeles, CA (level 1 Sean Waxman) Registration
6-7 San Diego, CA (level 1 David Miller) Registration
13-14 San Francisco, CA (level 1 Kevin Doherty) Registration
18-19 La Crosse, WI (level 1 Scott Safe) Registration
20-21 Deland, FL (level 1 Thomas Bennett) Registration
20-21 Tenton, NJ (level 1 Peter Roselli) Registration
20-21 Westlake Village, CA (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
 
January 2015
10-11 Franklin, MA (level 1 Ellyn Robinson) Registration
10-11 Philadelphia, PA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
10-11 Salt Lake City, UT (level 1 Daniel Camargo) Registration
17-18 Littleton, CO (level 1 Rachel Crass) Registration
24-25 Akron, OH (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
24-25 University Place, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
31-2/1 Huntington Station, NY (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
 
February 2015
7-8 Dallas, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) Registration
7-8 Fort Myers, FL (level 1 Daniel Camargo) Registration
14-15 Newton Square, PA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
21-22 Fayetteville, NC (level 1 Alex Koch) Registration
 
March 2015
21-22 Franklin, MA (level 1 Ellyn Robinson) Registration
 
April 2015
18-19 Rincon, GA (level 1 Bob LeFavi) Registration
18-19 Miami, FL (level 1 Daniel Camargo) Registration

For the 2014 National University Championships final results, click here.


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date