Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 135
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets

May 5-8- USAW National Championships and US Olympic Team Trials (Salt Lake City, UT)
June 23-26- 2016 National Youth Championships (Austin, TX)
 
Upcoming International Meets

June 4-11 Pan American Championships (Barranquilla, Colombia)
June 24- July 2 IWF Junior World Championships (Tbilisi, Georgia)
August 5-16 Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
October 20-25 IWF Youth World Championships (Penang, Malaysia)
November 13-17 FISU World University Championships (Merida, Mexico)
 
Catalyst Athletics Certifications
 
April 23-24 Richmond, VA Registration
May 28-29 New York, NY Registration
June 18-19 Madrid, Spain Registration
July 9-10 Manchester, England Registration
August 6-7 Noordwijk, Netherlands Registration
September 17-18 Johannesburg, South Africa Registration
October 1-2 Omaha, NE Registration
 
USAW Certifications
(all certifications are level 1 SPC unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)
 
April
2-3 Carlsbad, CA (Erik Blekeberg)
2-3 Lamarie, WY (Randy Hauer)
2-3 Los Angeles, CA (Sean Waxman)
2-3 Raleigh, NC (Harvey Newton)
2-3 Rockaway, NJ (Michael McKenna)
8-9 Bridgewater, VA (Jami Willette-Brown)
8-9  St. George, UT (Daniel McDermott)
9-10 Auburn, AL (Jeremy Shepard)
9-10 Bryn Mawr, PA (Michael McKenna)
9-10 Central Valley, NY (Rustico Mirasoi)
9-10 Fayetteville, NC (Michael Cohen)
9-10 Liberty Lake, WA (ASPC Michael Conroy)
9-10 San Diego, CA (David Miller)
9-10 San Juan, Puerto Rico (Daniel Camargo)
9-10 Schaumburg, IL (Roger Nielsen)
9-10 Wilmington, NC (Walter Neubauer)
16-17 Boulder, CO (ASPC Randy Hauer)
16-17 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Michael McKenna)
16-17 Buford, GA (Christian Stockel)
16-17 Elk Grove, CA (Jim Schmitz)
16-17 Farmville, VA (Jason Davidson)
16-17 Findlay, OH (Reginald Hodges)
16-17 Gainesville, FL (Joseph Hanson)
16-17 Lewisville, TX (Richard Flemming)
16-17 Louisville, KY (Ben Carter)
16-17 Omaha, NE (Whitney Rodden)
16-17 San Diego, CA (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
16-17 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
16-17 Wilton, CT
23-24 Cordova, TN (Thomas Greenstone)
23-24 Charlotte, NC (ASPC Glen Pendlay)
23-24 Fresno, CA (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
23-24 Houghton, MI (Vance Newgard)
23-24 Houston, TX (Richard Flemming)
23-24 MCAS Cherry Point, NC (Dave Kemble)
23-24 Nampa, ID (Patrick Corbett)
23-24 Philadelphia, PA (ASPC Michael McKenna)
23-24 Rotterdam, Holland (Mark Cannella)
23-24 Statesboro, GA
23-24 Waite Park, MN (Chris Rousemiller)
23-24 Wyoming, MI (ASPC Frederick Lowe)
30- May 1 Baltimore, MD (Michael McKenna)
30- May 1 Biloxi, MS (Jason Poeth)
30- May 1 Davie, FL (ASPC Mark Cannella)
30- May 1 Enfield, CT (ASPC Gary Valentine)
30- May 1 Fullerton, CA (Daniel McDermott)
30- May 1 Kalamazoo, MI (Frederick Lowe)
30- May 1 San Francisco, CA (ASPC Jim Schmitz)
30- May 1 San Rafael, CA (Jasha Faye)
30- May 1 Tampa, FL (Daniel Camargo)
 
May
14-15 Albuquerque, NM (Joaquin Chavez)
14-15 Augusta, ME (ASPC Christopher Polakowski)
14-15 Belgrade, MT (Jasha Faye)
14-15 Bridgeville, PA (Mark Cannella)
14-15 Chicago, IL (Roger Nielsen)
14-15 Fayetteville, NC (Glen Pendlay)
14-15 Fleming Island, FL (ASPC Joseph Hanson)
14-15 Florence, AL (Jason Poeth)
14-15 Jeffersonville, IN (Christopher Cleary)
14-15 Garland, TX (Richard Flemming)
14-15 Laredo, TX (Stephen Galvan)
14-15 Orchard Park, NY (Michael Cohen)
14-15 Round Rock, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
14-15 Sandy Springs, GA (Rachel Bommicino)
14-15 Scottsdale, AZ (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
14-15 Sheboygan, WI (David Gremore)
14-15 Spartanburg, SC (ASPC Alex Koch)
20-23 Lake Placid, NY (OTC with R/B available, Christopher Polakowski)
21-22 Bethesda, MD (John Filippini)
21-22 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
21-22 Grayslake, IL (ASPC Michael Gattone)
21-22 Houston, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
21-22 Lake Mary, FL (Danny Camargo)
21-22 McSherrytown, PA (Michael McKenna)
21-22 Radford, VA (ASPC Daniel Rose)
21-22 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
21-22 Savannah, GA (Michael Cohen)
21-22 Seattle, CA (Michael Reams)
21-22 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
28-29 Glendale, AZ (James Schmitz)
 
June
3-4 Philadelphia, PA (Michael McKenna)
3-6 Colorado Springs, CO (ASPC at OTC with R/B available, Paul Fleschler)
4-5 Grand Junction, CO (Randy Hauer)
4-5 Miami, FL (Daniel Camargo)
11-12 Boise, ID (Daniel Fischer)
11-12 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
11-12 Charleston, SC ( ASPC Daniel Rose)
11-12 Fullerton, CA (ASPC Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
11-12 Fuquay-Varina, NC (Jason Davidson)
11-12 Keller, TX (Richard Flemming)
11-12 North Vancouver, BC (Patrick Corbett)
11-12 Piedmont, SC (Richard Lansky)
11-12 Rockville, MD (Jami Willette-Brown)
11-12 Winston-Salem, NC (Walter Neubauer)
18-19 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Peter Roselli)
18-19 Palmetto, FL (Daniel Camargo)
18-19 Selma, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
24-25 Edmond, OK (Tom Cross)
24-25 Friendswood, TX (Kyle Pierce)
 
July
9-10 Chambersburg, PA (Michael McKenna)
9-10 Commack, NY (Gary Valentine)
9-10 Denton, TX (Richard Flemming)
9-10 Fayetteville, NC (Glenn Pendlay)
9-10 North Myrtle Beach, SC (Walter Neubauer)
9-10 St. Louis, MO (Justin Thacker)
9-10 St. Petersburg, FL (Daniel Camargo)
16-17 Grayslake, IL (Michael Gattone)
16-17 Royal Palm Springs, FL (ASPC Daniel Camargo)
16-17 Wappingers, NY (Michael McKenna)
23-24 Huntington Station, NY (ASPC Mark Cannella)
23-24 San Luis Obispo, CA (James Schmitz)
23-24 San Leandro, CA (Kevin Doherty)
30-31 Bethesda, MD (John Filippini)
30-31 College Station, TX (Jack Gaines)
 
August
6-7 Newtown Square, PA (Michael McKenna)
6-7 Phenix City, AL (Jeremy Shepard)
13-14 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
20-21 Huntington Beach, CA (Daniel McDermott)
20-21 Redmond, WA (ASPC Michael Conroy)
27-28 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
27-28 Westlake Village, CA (Mark Cannella)
 
September
10-11 Little River, SC (Walter Neubauer)
10-11 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
17-18 Annvile, PA (Michael McKenna)
17-18 Fort Worth, TX (Jack Gaines)
17-18 Glen Burnie, MD (John Filippini)
24-25 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
24-25 Philadelphia, PA (Ryan Marciniszyn)
 
October
1-2 Tampa Bay, FL (Danny Camargo)
8-9 Bethesda, MD (ASPC John Filippini)
15-16 Farmington Hills, MI (Danny Camargo)
22-23 Brooksville, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
29-30 Brooklyn, NY (Peter Roselli)
 
November
2-3 Orchard Park, NY (ASPC Michael Cohen)
12-13 Columbia, PA (Michael McKenna)
 
December
17-18 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Michael McKenna)
International Competition Results
See the results of the IWF Grand Prix: Russian Federation President’s Cup here.
 
Other Notable Articles

"How Does America Medal in the Olympics" by Travis Mash


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date