Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 136
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets

May 5-8- USAW National Championships and US Olympic Team Trials (Salt Lake City, UT)
June 23-26- 2016 National Youth Championships (Austin, TX)
September 22-25 National University Championships (Baton Rouge, LA)
December 8-11 American Open 2016 (Orlando, FL)
 
Upcoming International Meets

June 4-11 Pan American Championships (Barranquilla, Colombia)
June 24- July 2 IWF Junior World Championships (Tbilisi, Georgia)
August 5-16 Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
October 20-25 IWF Youth World Championships (Penang, Malaysia)
November 13-17 FISU World University Championships (Merida, Mexico)
 
Catalyst Athletics Certifications
 
April 23-24 Richmond, VA Registration
May 28-29 New York, NY Registration
June 18-19 Madrid, Spain Registration
July 9-10 Manchester, England Registration
August 6-7 Noordwijk, Netherlands Registration
September 17-18 Johannesburg, South Africa Registration
October 1-2 Omaha, NE Registration
 
USAW Certifications
(all certifications are level 1 SPC unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)
 
May
7-8 Springfield, MA (Christopher Polakowski)
14-15 Albuquerque, NM (Joaquin Chavez)
14-15 Augusta, ME (ASPC Christopher Polakowski)
14-15 Belgrade, MT (Jasha Faye)
14-15 Bridgeville, PA (Mark Cannella)
14-15 Chicago, IL (Roger Nielsen)
14-15 Fayetteville, NC (Glen Pendlay)
14-15 Fleming Island, FL (ASPC Joseph Hanson)
14-15 Florence, AL (Jason Poeth)
14-15 Jeffersonville, IN (Christopher Cleary)
14-15 Garland, TX (Richard Flemming)
14-15 Laredo, TX (Stephen Galvan)
14-15 Orchard Park, NY (Michael Cohen)
14-15 Round Rock, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
14-15 Sandy Springs, GA (Rachel Bommicino)
14-15 Scottsdale, AZ (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
14-15 Sheboygan, WI (David Gremore)
14-15 Spartanburg, SC (ASPC Alex Koch)
14-15 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
20-23 Lake Placid, NY (OTC with R/B available, Christopher Polakowski)
21-22 Bethesda, MD (John Filippini)
21-22 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
21-22 Grayslake, IL (ASPC Michael Gattone)
21-22 Houston, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
21-22 Lake Mary, FL (Danny Camargo)
21-22 Leland, NC (Walter Neubauer)
21-22 McSherrytown, PA (Michael McKenna)
21-22 Radford, VA (ASPC Daniel Rose)
21-22 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
21-22 Savannah, GA (Michael Cohen)
21-22 Seattle, CA (Michael Reams)
21-22 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
21-22 West Covina, CA (Brian Franzen)
28-29 Glendale, AZ (James Schmitz)
 
June
3-4 Philadelphia, PA (Michael McKenna)
3-6 Colorado Springs, CO (ASPC at OTC with R/B available, Paul Fleschler)
4-5 Chino, CA (Daniel McDermott)
4-5 Colorado Springs, CO (Jacquelynn Black)
4-5 Grand Junction, CO (Randy Hauer)
4-5 Miami, FL (Daniel Camargo)
4-5 Southington, CT (Gary Valentine)
10-11 Lugoff, SC (Christian Stockel)
11-12 Ashland, VA (Mario Dispenza)
11-12 Boise, ID (Daniel Fischer)
11-12 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
11-12 Cedar Falls, IA (Jed Smith)
11-12 Charleston, SC ( ASPC Daniel Rose)
11-12 Clovis, CA (ASPC Michael Conroy)
11-12 Fullerton, CA (ASPC Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
11-12 Fuquay-Varina, NC (Jason Davidson)
11-12 Keller, TX (Richard Flemming)
11-12 North Vancouver, BC (Patrick Corbett)
11-12 Piedmont, SC (Richard Lansky)
11-12 Portland, OR (ASPC James Schmitz)
11-12 Rockville, MD (Jami Willette-Brown)
11-12 Tuscaloosa, AL (Jason Poeth)
11-12 Winston-Salem, NC (Walter Neubauer)
18-19 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Peter Roselli)
18-19 Palmetto, FL (Daniel Camargo)
18-19 Selma, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
18-19 Spearman, TX (Jack Gaines)
18-19 Wichita, KS (Brad Jonker)
24-25 Edmond, OK (Tom Cross)
25-26 Friendswood, TX (Kyle Pierce)
25-26 Urbana, IL (John Filippini)

July
9-10 Chambersburg, PA (Michael McKenna)
9-10 Commack, NY (Gary Valentine)
9-10 Denton, TX (Richard Flemming)
9-10 Fayetteville, NC (Glenn Pendlay)
9-10 North Myrtle Beach, SC (Walter Neubauer)
9-10 San Francisco, CA (Kevin Doherty)
9-10 St. Louis, MO (Justin Thacker)
9-10 St. Petersburg, FL (Daniel Camargo)
9-10 Talent, OR (Jasha Faye)
16-17 Grayslake, IL (Michael Gattone)
16-17 Roseville, CA (Don Ricci)
16-17 Royal Palm Springs, FL (ASPC Daniel Camargo)
16-17 St. Paul, MN (Vance Newgard)
16-17 Wappingers, NY (Michael McKenna)
23-24 Cincinnati, OH (Christopher Clearly)
23-24 Durham, NC (Walter Neubauer)
23-24 Huntington Station, NY (ASPC Mark Cannella)
23-24 Lakewood, NJ (Michal McKenna)
23-24 San Luis Obispo, CA (James Schmitz)
23-24 San Leandro, CA (Kevin Doherty)
30-31 Bethesda, MD (John Filippini)
30-31 College Station, TX (Jack Gaines)
30-31 Stewartstown, PA (Michael McKenna)
 
August
6-7 Lynwood, WA (Michael Conroy)
6-7 Newtown Square, PA (Michael McKenna)
6-7 Phenix City, AL (Jeremy Shepard)
13-14 McPherson, KS (Glenn Pendlay)
13-14 Richardson, TX (Richard Flemming)
13-14 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
20-21 Huntington Beach, CA (Daniel McDermott)
20-21 Lousville, KY (Ben Carter)
20-21 Redmond, WA (ASPC Michael Conroy)
27-28 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
27-28 Hixson, TN (Steve Fauer)
27-28 Westlake Village, CA (Mark Cannella)
 
September
10-11 Little River, SC (Walter Neubauer)
10-11 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
17-18 Annvile, PA (Michael McKenna)
17-18 Fort Worth, TX (Jack Gaines)
17-18 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
17-18 Glen Burnie, MD (John Filippini)
24-25 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
 
October
1-2 Huntington Beach, CA (Daniel McDermott)
1-2 Philadelphia, PA (Ryan Marciniszyn)
1-2 Tampa Bay, FL (Danny Camargo)
8-9 Bethesda, MD (ASPC John Filippini)
8-9 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
15-16 Cherry Hill, NJ (ASPC Michael McKenna)
15-16 Farmington Hills, MI (Danny Camargo)
22-23 Brooksville, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
29-30 Brooklyn, NY (Peter Roselli)
 
November
2-3 Orchard Park, NY (ASPC Michael Cohen)
5-6 Bethesda, MD (John Filippini)
5-6 Pottstown, PA (Michael McKenna)
12-13 Columbia, PA (Michael McKenna)
 
December
17-18 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Michael McKenna)
 
International Competition Results
 
See the results from the Aquece Rio Test event here.
 
USAW News
 
USAW Names New CEO


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date