Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 139
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets

September 22-25 National University Championships (Baton Rouge, LA)
December 8-11 American Open 2016 (Orlando, FL)
 
Upcoming International Meets

August 5-16 Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
October 20-25 IWF Youth World Championships (Penang, Malaysia)
November 13-17 FISU World University Championships (Merida, Mexico)
 
Catalyst Athletics Certifications
 
August 6-7 Noordwijk, Netherlands Registration
September 17-18 Johannesburg, South Africa Registration
 
USAW Certifications
(all certifications are level 1 SPC unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)
 
August
6-7 Boulder, CO (Randy Hauer)
6-7 Dexter, MI (Frederick Lowe)
6-7Lynwood, WA (Michael Conroy)
6-7 Newtown Square, PA (Michael McKenna)
6-7 Phenix City, AL (Jeremy Shepard)
6-7 San Ramon, CA (ASPC David Spitz)
13-14 Bradenton, FL (Richard Lansky)
13-14 Cannon Falls, MN (Scott Safe)
13-14 Colorado Springs, CO (Jacquelynn Black)
13-14 Fishers, IN (Danny Camargo)
13-14 Jacksonville, FL (Joseph Hanson)
13-14 McPherson, KS (Glenn Pendlay)
13-14 Richardson, TX (Richard Flemming)
13-14 Saint Charles, MO (Justin Thacker)
13-14 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
13-14 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
13-14 Woodland Hills, CA (ASPC Rob Takano)
20-21 Allentown, PA (Rustico Mirasol)
20-21 Altamonte Springs, FL (Danny Camargo)
20-21 Bismark, ND (Clay Reed)
20-21 El Paso, TX (Joaquin Chavez)
20-21 Huntington Beach, CA (Daniel McDermott)
20-21 Kansas City, MO
20-21 Los Angeles, CA (Sean Waxman)
20-21 Lousville, KY (Ben Carter)
20-21 Redmond, WA (ASPC Michael Conroy)
20-21 San Diego, CA (David Miller)
20-21 Sumter, SC (Michael Cohen)
20-21 Westminister, MD (Leo Totten)
20-21 Wilton, CT (ASPC Gary Valentine)
27-28 Asheville, NC (ASPC Daniel Rose)
27-28 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
27-28 Camana Bay, Cayman Islands (Michael Cohen)
27-28 Hixson, TN (Steve Fauer)
27-28 Honolulu, HI (Ursula Papandrea)
27-28 Sandy Springs, GA (Rachael Bommicino)
27-28 Tuscaloosa, AL (Jason Poeth)
 
September
2-3 Olathe, KS (Whitney Rodden)
3-4 Broomfield, CO (Randy Hauer)
3-4 Clarksville, TN (ASPC Stave Fauer)
3-4 Magnolia, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
10-11 Colorado Springs, CO (OTC Michael Conroy)
10-11 Cranberrym PA (Daniel Bell)
10-11 Fayetteville, NC (Michael Cohen)
10-11 Friendswood, TX (Kyle Pierce)
10-11 Jupiter, FL (Michael Carroll)
10-11 Little River, SC (Walter Neubauer)
10-11 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
10-11 Rochester, NY (Mark Cannella)
17-18 Annvile, PA (Michael McKenna)
17-18 Avon, OH (Reginald Hodges)
17-18 Charlotte, NC (Walter Neubauer)
17-18 Fort Worth, TX (Jack Gaines)
17-18 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
17-18 Glen Burnie, MD (John Filippini)
17-18 Little River, SC (Walter Neubauer)
17-18 Muskego, WI (ASPC)
17-18 Wake Forest, NC (ASPC Jason Davidson)
24-25 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
24-25 Colorado Springs, CO (Paul Fleschler)
24-25 Iowa City, IA (Jed Smith)
24-25 Redmond, WA (Jim Schmitz)
 
October
1-2 Denver, CO (Randy Hauer)
1-2 Hickory, NC (Alex Koch)
1-2 Hillsboro, OR (ASPC John Tieder III)
1-2 Huntington Beach, CA (ASPC Daniel McDermott)
1-2 Memphis, TN (ASPC Michael Gattone)
1-2 Oklahoma City, OK (ASPC Tom Ward)
1-2 Philadelphia, PA (Ryan Marciniszyn)
1-2 Savannah, GA (Michael Cohen)
1-2 Selma, TX (Ursula Papandrea)
1-2 Tampa Bay, FL (Danny Camargo)
8-9 Arlington, VA (Cara Heads Slaughter)
8-9 Bethesda, MD (ASPC John Filippini)
8-9 Jacksonville, FL (ASPC Joseph Hanson)
8-9 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
8-9 Savannah, GA ( ASPC Michael Cohen)
8-9 Wake Forest, NC (Jason Davidson)
15-16 Cherry Hill, NJ (ASPC Michael McKenna)
15-16 Chino, CA (Daniel McDermott)
15-16 Columbus, OH (Mark Cannella)
15-16 Farmington Hills, MI (Danny Camargo)
15-16 Mayfield, OH (David Miller)
15-16 Napa, CA (Jim Schmitz)
15-16 Smyrna, GA (Michael, Cohen)
15-16 York, PA (Rustico Mirasol)
22-23 Brooksville, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
22-23 Mesa, AZ (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
22-23 Orlando, FL (Harvey Newton)
29-30 Asa Norte, Brazil (Danny Camargo)
29-30 Brooklyn, NY (Peter Roselli)
29-30 Denton, TX (Richard Flemming)
29-30 Fort Collins, CO (Randy Hauer)
29-30 Nashville, TN (Michael Cohen)
 
November
2-3 Orchard Park, NY (ASPC Michael Cohen)
5-6 Bethesda, MD (John Filippini)
5-6 Denver, CO (Paul Fleschler)
5-6 Greensboro, NC (Daniel Rose)
5-6 Portland, OR (Roger Nielsen)
5-6 Pottstown, PA (Michael McKenna)
5-6 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
12-13 Carolina, Puerto Rico (Danny Camargo)
12-13 Columbia, PA (Michael McKenna)
12-13 Erie, PA (Mark Cannella)
12-13 Kenosha, WI
19-20 Glen Burnie, MD (ASPC John Filippini)
19-20 San Leandro, CA (ASPC James Schmitz)
19-20 Wappingers, NY (Michael McKenna)
19-20 Wilson, NC (Dave Kemble)
 
December
3-4 Bryan Mawr, PA (Michael McKenna)
3-4 Eldersburg, MD (Rustico Mirasol)
3-4 Fairfax, VA (John Filippini)
3-4 Pembroke Pines, FL (Danny Camargo)
3-4 Wichita, KS (ASPC Whitney Rodden)
17-18 Aston, PA (Michael McKenna)
17-18 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Michael McKenna)
 
IWF Latest Competition Results
 
2016 Junior World Championships
 
USAW News
 
Pyros Dimas joins USAW as new Technical Director
 
USAW Moving to Decentralized Training Model with new Centralized Leadership Model


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date