Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 147
Sam Holmes

Upcoming National Meets

April 6-9 University Nationals and Under 25 Championships (Gainesville, Florida)
May 11-14 USAW Nationals (Chicago, Illinois)
June 22-25 USAW Youth Nationals (Atlanta, GA )
July 28-31 AO Series 2 (Miami, FL)
September 8-10 AO Series 3 (Grand Rapids, MI)
December 7-10 AO Championships (Anaheim, CA)
 
Upcoming International Meets

April 3-10 Youth World Championships (Bangkok, Thailand)
April 30-May 7 Junior Pan Ams (Guayaquil, Equador)
June 16-23 Junior World Championships (Tokyo, Japan)
July 23-27 Pan-American Championships (Miami, Florida)
October 21-28 Youth Pan Ams (Cali, Colombia)
November 28-December 6 IWF World Championships (Anaheim, CA)
 
Catalyst Athletics Seminars/ Certifications
 
April 8-9 Montecalvo in Foglia, Italy
May 27-28 Hafnarfjordur, Iceland
June 17-18 Bedford, Nova Scotia
July 22-23 Manchester, England
September 16-17 St. Louis, MO
November 4-5 Miami, FL
 
USAW Certifications
(all certifications are level 1 SPC unless indicated “ASPC” before course instructor’s name)
 
April
1-2 Albquerque, NM (Joaquin Chavez)
1-2 Bradenton, FL (Richard Lansky
1-2 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
1-2 Corvallis, OR (John Tieder III)
1-2 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
1-2 Frisco, TX (Richard Flemming)
1-2 Glen Burnie, MD (John Filippini)
1-2 Los Angeles, CA (Sean Waxman)
1-2 Lynnwood, WA (Molly Hitt)
1-2 Peoria, AZ (Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
1-2 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
1-2 Southaven, MS (Jason Poeth)
1-2 Suisun City, CA (David Spitz)
1-2 Tallahasse, FL (Danny Camargo)
1-2 Westminster, MD (ASPC Leo Totten)
1-2 Wichita, KS (Brad Jonker)
1-2 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
8-9 Frederick, MD (Jami Willette-Brown)
8-9 Oroville, CA (James Schmitz)
8-9 Palmer, AK (Patrick Corbett)
8-9 Reynoldsburg, OH (Mark Cannella)
8-9 Waukesha, WI (David Miller)
15-16 Portland, OR (John Tieder III)
15-16 Tampa Bay, FL (Danny Camargo)
15-16 Warwick, NY (Michael McKenna)
22-23 Akron, OH (Daniel Bell)
22-23 Bryn Mawr, PA (Michael McKenna)
22-23 Buford, GA (Stan Luttrell)
22-23 Camillus, NY (Michael Cohen)
22-23 Denver, CO (Paul Fleschler)
22-23 Glen Burnie, MD (ASPC John Filippini)
22-23 Irvine, CA (ASPC Collin Del Balso)
22-23 Lenexa, KS (Anna Martin)
22-23 Mesa, AZ (ASPC Patrick Cullen-Carroll)
22-23 New Hudson, MI (Frederick Lowe)
22-23 Stuart, FL (Thomas Bennett)
22-23 West Covina, CA (ASPC Daniel McDermott)
22-23 Wilmington, NC (Walter Neubauer)
22-23 Wilton, CT (ASPC Gary Valentine)
28-29 Bridgewater, VA (Jami Willette-Brown)
29-30 Colorado Springs, CO (OTC Room and Board and NO Room and Board options available)
29-30 Columbia, MD (Mario Dispenza)
29-30 Cranberry, PA (Daniel Bell)
29-30 Dallas, TX (Richard Flemming)
29-30 La Crosse, WI (Scott Safe)
29-30 Los Angeles, CA (ASPC Sean Waxman)
29-30 Nampa, ID (Patrick Corbett)
29-30 Phoenix, AZ (Richard Borden)
29-30 Terre Haute, IN (Derrick Crass)
 
May
6-7 Colorado Springs, CO (ASPC Jacquelynn Black, OTC with Room and Board and NO Room and Board options available)
6-7 Flemington, NJ (Pete Roselli)
6-7 Jacksonville, FL (Joseph Hanson)
6-7 New York, NY (Christopher Polakowski)
6-7 Racine, WI (Michael Gattone)
6-7 Ruston, LA (Kyle Pierce)
6-7 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
6-7 Savannah, GA (ASPC Michael Cohen)
6-7 Woodbury, MN (Scott Safe)
13-14 Andover, NJ (ASPC Peter Roselli)
13-14 Newport News, VA (Dave Kemble)
13-14 Southaven, MS (ASPC)
20-21 Boone, NC (Danny Camargo)
20-21 Grand Junction, CO (Randy Hauer)
20-21 Grant Pass, OR (ASPC John Tieder III)
20-21 Huntington Beach, CA (ASPC Michael Conroy)
20-21 Lenexa, KS (ASPC Anna Martin)
20-21 Manassas, VA (John Filippini)
20-21 Nashville, TN (Michael Cohen)
20-21 Omaha, NE (Whitney Rodden)
20-21 Sacramento, CA (Don Ricci)
20-21 Shelby Township, MI (Frederick Lowe)
20-21 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
27-28 Belgrade, MT (ASPC Jasha Faye)
27-28 Christ Church, Barbados (Michael Cohen)
27-28 Dallas, TX (Richard Flemming)
 
June
3-4 Akron, OH (Daniel Bell)
3-4 Chesapeake, VA (Roger Nielsen)
3-4 Columbia, MD (Mario Dispenza)
3-4 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
3-4 Nampa, ID (Michael Conroy)
3-4 Pembroke Pines, FL (Danny Camargo)
3-4 Philadelphia, PA (Michael McKenna)
3-4 Ridgewood, NY (Rustico Mirasol)
3-4 Santa Cruz, CA (Jim Schmitz)
3-4 Spokane, WA (David DeLong)
3-4 Yokosuka, Japan (Harvey Newton)
10-11 Adrian, MI (Vance Newgard)
10-11 Rockaway, NJ (Pete Roselli)
10-11 Seaside, OR (John Tieder III)
17-18 Fredericksburg, VA (John Filippini)
17-18 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
17-18 Wilton, CT (Gary Valentine)
24-25 Los Angeles, CA (Sean Waxman)
24-25 Richardson, TX (Richard Flemming)
24-25 San Diego, CA (David Miller)
24-25 San Ramon, CA (Dave Spitz)
 
July
1-2 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Michael McKenna)
8-9 Columbia, MD (Mario Dispenza)
8-9 Madison, TN (Thomas Greenstone)
8-9 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
15-16 Casselberry, FL (Danny Camargo)
15-16 Chantilly, VA (Mario Dispenza)
15-16 Columbia, MD (Mario Dispenza)
15-16 Flemington, NJ (Pete Roselli)
15-16 Lamar, MO (ASPC Glen Pendlay)
15-16 San Ramon, CA (ASPC Dave Spitz)
15-16 Shelby Township, MI (ASPC Frederick Lowe)
22-23 Philadelphia, PA (Michael McKenna)
29-30 Farmingdale, NY (Christopher Polakowski)
 
August
12-13 Brooklyn, NY (ASPC Michael McKenna)
12-13 Jupiter, FL (Danny Camargo)
12-13 Ocala, FL (Harvey Newton)
12-13 Redmond, WA (ASPC Patrick Corbett)
12-13 San Antonio, TX (ASPC Stephen  Galvan)
19-20 Wilmington, DE (Ryan Marciniszyn)
26-27 Denver, CO (ASPC Paul Fleschler)
26-27 Rockville, MD (Jami Willette-Brown)
26-27 Waldorf, MD (Mario Dispenza)
 
September
9-10 Moorestown, NJ (Peter Roselli)
9-10 York, PA (Rustico Mirasol)
16-17 Brooklyn, NY (Peter Roselli)
16-17 Denver, CO (Paul Fleschler)
16-17 Franklin, MA (Ellyn Robinson)
16-17 Raleigh, NC (Walter Neubauer)
23-24 Brooksville, FL (Danny Camargo)
30-Oct 1 Bryn Mawr, PA (Michael McKenna)
 
October
7-8 Arlington, VA (Cara Heads Slaughter)
7-8 San Antonio, TX (Stephen Galvan)
7-8 Woodstock, GA (Rachel Bommicino)
14-15 Miami, FL (Danny Camargo)
14-15 Moorestown, NJ (ASPC Peter Roselli)
14-15 Ridgewood, NY (Christopher Polakowski)
 
November
4-5 Denver, CO (ASPC Paul Fleschler)
11-12 Brooklyn, NY (Michael McKenna)
11-12 Springfield, VA (Mario Dispenza)
18-19 Miami, FL (ASPC Danny Camargo)
18-19 West Chester, PA (Leo Totten)
 
Most Recent USAW Meet Results

American Open series 1
 
American Records
Courtney Batchelor (53kg) 87kg snatch in the AO Series 1
Seth Tom (14-15 Youth, 50kg) 74kg snatch in the AO Series 1
 
USAW News
Official site for 2017 IWF Weightlifting World Championships


0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date