Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 113
Sam Holmes

Kindle


 

Upcoming National Meets
 
Youth National Championships and Youth Olympic Games Trials: Daytona Beach, Florida, June 12-15
 
National Championships: Salt Lake City, Utah, July 17-20
 
2014 National University Championships: Albuquerque, NM September 25-28
 
2014 American Open Championships: Washington D.C. December 12-15
 
Upcoming International Meets
 
 

Pan-American Championships: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, May 26-June 2

IWF Junior World Championships: Kazan, Russia, June 20-28

Youth Olympic Games: Nanjing, China, August 16-28
                                                               
IWF World Championships- Olympic Qualifications: Almaty, Kazakhstan, November 4-16

4th FISU World University Championships: Chiangmai, Thailand, December 5-8
 
 
USAW Certs
 
June
6-7 Edmond, OK (level 1 Tom Cross) Registration
7-8 Denver, CO (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
7-8 Enfield, CT (level 1 Gary Valentine) Registration
7-8 Niles, IL (level 1 Roger Nielson) Registration
7-8 Smithfield, RI (level 1 Andy Tysz) Registration
7-8 Wyoming, MI (level 1 Mike Gattone) Registration
7-8 Zelienople, PA (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
14-15 Denton, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) Registration
14-15 Philadelphia, PA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
20-21 Olathe, KS (level 1 Tom Cross) Registration
21-22 San Rafael, CA (level 1 Jim Schmitz) Registration
28-29 East Troy, WI (level 1 Mike Gattone) Registration
28-29 Sacramento, CA (level 1 Tom DiStacio) Registration
28-29 Loveland, CO (level 1 Paul Fleschler) Registration
28-29 Seattle, WA (level 1 Jay Tieder) Registration
28-29 Almont, MI (level 1 Fred Lowe) Registration
28-29 Boise, ID (level 1 Pat Corbett) Registration
28-29 San Diego, CA (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
 
July
12-13 Palo Alto, CA (level 1 Kevin Doherty) Registration
12-13 Trenton, NJ (level 1 Peter Roselli) Registration
12-13 Bloomington, IN (level 1 Harvey Newton) Registration
12-13 Hillard, OH (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
12-13 San Antonio, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) Registration
12-13 Woodstock, GA (level 1 CJ Stockel) Registration
12-13 Edgewater, MD (level 1 John Filippini) Registration
12-13 San Luis Obispo, CA (level 1 Jim Schmitz) Registration
19-20 Tigard, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) Registration
26-27 Terre Haute (level 1 Mark Garrett) Registration
26-27 Baton Rouge, LA (level 1 Gayle Hatch) Registration
26-27 University Place, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
 
 
August
2-3 Medford, NY (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
9-10 Richmond Hill, GA (level 1 Bob LeFavi) Registration
9-10 Nutter Fort, WV (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
9-10 Winchester, VA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
9-10 San Diego, CA (level 1 David Miller) Registration
16-17 Dover, DE (level1 Michael McKenna) Registration
16-17 Franklin, MA (level 1 Ellyn Robinson) Registration
16-17 Hillsboro, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) Registration
16-17 Tampa, FL (level 1 Daniel Camargo) Registration
23-24 Chandler, AZ (level 1 Jim Schmitz) Registration
23-24 Iowa City, IA (level 1 Jed Smith) Registration
23-24 Tulsa, OK (level 1 Ursula Papandrea) Registration
30-31 Burlen, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
 
 
September
6-7 Crystal Lake, IL (level 1 Matt Gattone) Registration
6-7 Santa Cruz, CA (level 1 Jim Schmitz) Registration
6-7 Warwick, NY (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
13-14 Springfield, VA (level 1 Jamie Willette-Brown) Registration
20-21 Lakewood, CO (level 1 Rachel Crass) Registration
20-21 Beaverton, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) Registration
20-21 Windsor Locks, CT (level 1 Gary Valentine) Registration
27-28 Chula Vista, CA (level 1 David Miller) Registration
 
October
4-5 Davie, FL (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
4-5 Lake Placid, NY (level 1 Chris Polkowski) Registration NO r/b Registration WITH r/b
4-5 Scottsdale, AZ (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
4-5 University Place, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
11-12 Louisville, KY (level 1 Ben Carter) Registration
25-26 Boston, MA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
 
November
22-23 Houston, TX (level 1 Ursula Papandrea) Registration
 
December
6-7 Louisville, KY (level 1 Ben Carter) Registration
 
Catalyst Athletics Certs
 

June 7-8, Manchester, UK
Registration
June 28-29 Sunnyvale, CA Registration
September 20-21, Sunnyvale, CA
Registration
October 4-5, Chicago, IL (Orland Park)
Registration
November 8-9, Miami, FL
Registration
 
 
Results from International Meets
 
 



0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date













Advertise With Us