Articles


Weightlifting News: Issue 115
Sam Holmes

Kindle


Upcoming National Meets
 
2014 National University Championships: Albuquerque, NM September 25-28
 
2014 American Open Championships: Washington D.C. December 12-15
 
Upcoming International Meets

Youth Olympic Games: Nanjing, China, August 16-28

IWF World Championships- Olympic Qualifications: Almaty, Kazakhstan, November 4-16

4th FISU World University Championships: Chiangmai, Thailand, December 5-8
 
 
Catalyst Athletics Certs

September 20-21, Sunnyvale, CA Registration
October 4-5, Chicago, IL (Orland Park) Registration
November 8-9, Miami, FL Registration
April 18-19 (2015) Dublin, Ireland Registration
 
USAW Certs
 
August

2-3 Medford, NY (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
2-3 Mobile, AL (level 1 Jason Poeth) Registration
2-3 Plano, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) Registration
2-3 Punta Gorda, FL (level 1 Rich Lansky) Registration
9-10 Green Valley, AZ (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
9-10 Omaha, NE (level 1 Rachel Crass) Registration
9-10 Richmond Hill, GA (level 1 Bob LeFavi) Registration
9-10 Nutter Fort, WV (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
9-10 Winchester, VA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
9-10 San Diego, CA (level 1 David Miller) Registration
16-17 Charlotte, NC (level 1 Alex Koch) Registration
16-17 Franklin, TN (level 1 Steve Fauer) Registration
16-17 San Diego, CA (level 1 Veronica Aguila) Registration
16-17 Wilson, CT (level 1 Gary Valentine) Registration
16-17 Dover, DE (level1 Michael McKenna) Registration
16-17 Franklin, MA (level 1 Ellyn Robinson) Registration
16-17 Hillsboro, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) Registration
16-17 Tampa, FL (level 1 Daniel Camargo) Registration
22-23 Murray, UT (level 1 Michael Carroll) Registration
23-24 Shelby Township, MI (level 1 Mike Gattone) Registration
23-24 Wichita Falls, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) Registration
23-24 Chandler, AZ (level 1 Jim Schmitz) Registration
23-24 Iowa City, IA (level 1 Jed Smith) Registration
23-24 Tulsa, OK (level 1 Ursula Papandrea) Registration
30-31 Burlen, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
 
September

6-7 Crystal Lake, IL (level 1 Matt Gattone) Registration
6-7 Santa Cruz, CA (level 1 Jim Schmitz) Registration
6-7 Warwick, NY (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
6-7 Rochester, NY (level 1 Chris Polakowski) Registration
13-14 Nashville, TN (level 1 Steve Fauer) Registration
13-14 Desoto, TX (level 1 Ursula Papandrea) Registration
13-14 Springfield, VA (level 1 Jamie Willette-Brown) Registration
20-21 Fulerton, CA (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
20-21 Stony Brook, NY (level 1 Marc Chasnov) Registration
20-21 Lakewood, CO (level 1 Rachel Crass) Registration
20-21 Beaverton, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) Registration
20-21 Windsor Locks, CT (level 1 Gary Valentine) Registration
27-28 Chula Vista, CA (level 1 David Miller) Registration
27-28 Green Bay, WI (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
 
October

4-5 Davie, FL (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
4-5 Vancouver, BC, Canada (level 1 Pat Corbett) Registration
4-5 Lake Placid, NY (level 1 Chris Polkowski) Registration NO R/B Registration WITH R/B
4-5 Scottsdale, AZ (level 1 Pat Cullen-Carroll) Registration
4-5 University Place, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
4-5 Grayslake, IL (level 1 Mike Gattone) Registration
11-12 Pleasantville, NY (level 1 Marc Chasnov) Registration
11-12 Louisville, KY (level 1 Ben Carter) Registration
18-19 Flowery Branch, GA (level 1 CJ Stockel) Registration
18-19 Pontage, MI (level 1 Mark Cannella) Registration
18-19 Vancouver, WA (level 1 Roger Nielsen) Registration
25-26 Boston, MA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
 
November

8-9 Beaverton, OR (level 1 Jay Tieder) Registration
8-9 San Diego, CA (level 1 Sean Waxman) Registration
8-9 Nanuet, NY (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
8-9 Franklin, MA (level 1 Ellyn Robinson) Registration
8-9 University Place, WA (level 1 Michael Reams) Registration
15-16 Aurora, CO (level 1 Rachel Crass) Registration
22-23 Houston, TX (level 1 Ursula Papandrea) Registration
22-23 Fort Lauderdale, FL (level 1 Daniel Camargo) Registration
22-23 Philadelphia, PA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
22-23 West Chester, PA (level 1 Leo Totten) Registration
 
December

6-7 Louisville, KY (level 1 Ben Carter) Registration
13-14 Los Angeles, CA (level 1 Sean Waxman) Registration
13-14 San Diego, CA (level 1 David Miller) Registration
 
January 2015

10-11 Franklin, MA (level 1 Ellyn Robinson) Registration
 
February 2015

7-8 Dallas, TX (level 1 Richard Flemming) Registration
14-15 Newton Square, PA (level 1 Michael McKenna) Registration
 
April 2015

18-19 Rincon, GA (level 1 Bob LeFavi) Registration
 
New American Records

56kg/ Darren Barnes/ 111kg Snatch/ Kazan, Russia (Junior and Senior records)
New American Records
Hayley Reichardt (48) 57kg snatch; 71kg  CJ; Total 128 (Youth American Records)
Megan Seegert (48) 63kg Snatch (youth American record)
Kaija Bramwell (53) 67 kg snatch (youth American record)
Derrick Johnson (62) 123kg snatch; 127 kg total (Senior records)
CJ Cummings (62) 153 kg CJ (senior record)
Caleb Williams (69) 174kg CJ
Norrik Vardanian (94) 168 kg Snatch (senior record)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



0 Comments
Be the first to comment!
Log in or Subscribe to post a comment
Search Articles


Article Categories


Sort by Author


Sort by Issue & Date













Advertise With Us